Miniature Railway Line Profiles

Incomplete or brief profiles are shown in italics

Line Profiles Date Issue Buy paper copy Buy digital copy
Acton (London Transport Museum) Railway
7.25″ gauge
Spring 2016 MR32
PAPER
DIGITAL
Ashmanhaugh Light Railway
7.25″ gauge
Early Summer 2016 MR33
PAPER
DIGITAL
Audley End Railway
10.25″ gauge
Early Summer 2014 MR25
PAPER
DIGITAL
Axe & Lyme Valley Railway
15″ gauge
Sept 2014 MR14
PAPER
Bangs Galore & Gunpowder Creek
7.25″ gauge
Late Summer 2017 MR39
DIGITAL
Barrington Court Railway
7.25″ gauge
October 2007 MR 5
PAPER
Barton House Railway
(5″/7.25″)
Early Summer 2015 MR29
PAPER
DIGITAL
Beamish Museum Rack Railway
7.25″ gauge
Early Summer 2014 MR25
PAPER
DIGITAL
Beer Heights Light Railway
7.25″ gauge
October 2007 MR 5
PAPER
Bickington Steam Railway
7.25″ gauge
January 2009 MR 9
PAPER
Summer 2016 MR34
PAPER
DIGITAL
Blatchington Branch
5″ gauge
Late Summer 2017
MR39
PAPER
 

DIGITAL
Bolebroke Castle & Lakes Railway
7.25″ gauge
May 2009 MR10
PAPER
Castlehill Light Railway
7.25″ gauge
Sept 2010 MR14
PAPER
Cleethorpes Coast Railway
15″ gauge
October 2007 MR 5
PAPER
Centre D’estudis Modelisme Vapor January 2010 MR12
PAPER
Coate Water Railway
7.25″ gauge
Autumn
2014
MR27
PAPER
DIGITAL
Cohunu Koala Park
7.25″ gauge
Summer 2015 MR30
PAPER
DIGITAL
Coniston Railway
7.25″ gauge
January 2009 MR 9
PAPER
Autumn 2012 MR20
PAPER
Copall Paddock
5″ gauge
Autumn 2013 MR23
PAPER
Cricket St Thomas Railway
15″ gauge
Summer 2014 MR26
PAPER
DIGITAL
Croston & Longcroft Railway
5″ gauge
Autumn 2011 MR17
PAPER
Diamond Valley Railway
7.25″ gauge
Late Summer 2016 MR35
PAPER
 
DIGITAL
Dodding’s Farm Watercress
18″ gauge
Spring 2007 MR 4
PAPER
Dobwalls Forest Railroad
7.25″ gauge
Winter 2007 MR 3
PAPER
January 2009 MR 9
PAPER
Spring 2016 MR32
PAPER
DIGITAL
Dreamland Miniature Railway
15″ gauge
Autumn 2011 MR17
PAPER
Dudley Zoo Railway
15″ gauge
September 2009 MR11
PAPER
Duffield Bank Railway
15″ gauge
Autumn 2006 MR 2
PAPER
Eastleigh Lakeside
7.25″/10.25″ gauge
Autumn 2013 MR23
PAPER
Exbury Steam Railway
12.25″ gauge
Spring 2007 MR 4
PAPER
Exmoor Steam Railway
12.25″ gauge (principally)
Spring 2011 MR16
PAPER
Far Tottering & Oyster Creek (15-inch, Festival of Britain) Spring 2015 MR28
PAPER
DIGITAL
Faversham Railway
9″ gauge
Spring 2014 MR24
PAPER
DIGITAL
Ferrocarril del Parc de Ribes Roges
5″ gauge
Autumn 2009 MR11
PAPER
Ferrocarril Piedra Baya
10.25″ gauge
Autumn 2013 MR23
PAPER
Great Laxey Mine Railway
19″ gauge
Sept 2010 MR14
PAPER
Great Torrington Railway
7.25″ gauge
January 2010 MR12
PAPER
Hatfield House Railway
10.25″ gauge
Spring 2013 MR22
PAPER
Heatherslaw Light Railway
15″ gauge
February 2008 MR 6
PAPER
DIGITAL
Hunters Rest Railway
7.25″, 5″ gauge
Spring 2012 MR19
PAPER
Hythe Pier Railway
24-inch gauge
Spring 2007 MR 4
PAPER
Ingfield Light Railway
10.25″ gauge
Spring 2011 MR16
PAPER
Interfields Light Railway
10.25″ gauge
May 2010 MR13
PAPER
Isle Abbots Railway
7.25″ gauge
Summer 2016
MR34
PAPER
 
DIGITAL
Joys of Life Railway
5″ gauge
February 2008 MR 6
PAPER
DIGITAL
Winter 2012 MR21
PAPER
Julianstown Rectory Railway
20″ gauge?
Early Summmer 2017 MR37
DIGITAL
Kerr’s Miniature Railway
10.25″ gauge
Spring 2011 MR16
PAPER
Littlehampton Railway
12.25″ gauge
Spring 2011 MR19
PAPER
Lochfyne Railway
10.25″ gauge
Winter 2011 MR18
PAPER
Longleat Railway
15″ gauge
Spring 2006 MR 1
PAPER
Los Angeles Live Steamers
7.5″, 4.75″, 3.5″
Autumn 2011 MR17
PAPER
Luscombe Valley Railway
5″ gauge
September 2009 MR11
PAPER
Lynton Miniature Railway
12″ gauge
May 2009 MR10
PAPER
Margate Pier Railway
10.25″ gauge
Autumn 2012 MR20
PAPER
Neville’s Garden Railway
5″ gauge
Winter 2007 MR 3
PAPER
North Bay Railway
20″ gauge
May 2008 MR 7
PAPER
Northside Lumber Company
7.25″ gauge
Early Summer 2016 MR33
PAPER
DIGITAL
Oakhill Manor Railway
10.25″ gauge
Autumn 2006 MR 2
PAPER
Packers Hill Light Railway
7.25″ gauge
Jan 2009 MR 9
PAPER
Winter 2011 MR 8
PAPER
Spring 2012 MR19
PAPER
Autumn 2014 MR27
PAPER
DIGITAL
Payton Heights Railway
10.25″ gauge
Autumn 2012 MR20
PAPER
Perrygrove Railway
15″ gauge
Spring 22 MR22
PAPER
Pimlico Light Railway
5″ gauge
Early Summer 2015 MR29
PAPER
DIGITAL
Plowmans Nursery Railway
7.25″ gauge
Jan 2009 MR 9
PAPER
Poole Park Railway
10.25″ gauge
Spring 2006 MR 1
PAPER
Sept 2010 MR14
PAPER
Purbeck School Miniature Railway
7.25″ gauge
Spring 2007 MR 4
PAPER
Summer 2014 MR26
PAPER
DIGITAL
Puxton Park
10.25″ gauge
Autumn 2013 MR23
PAPER
Queen Mary’s Hospital Railway
10.25″ gauge
Winter 2012 MR21
PAPER
Ravenglass & Eskdale
15″ gauge
Autumn 2014 MR27
PAPER
DIGITAL
Ravenglass & Eskdale
(cab ride)
Spring 2015 MR28
PAPER
DIGITAL
Rhiw Valley Railway
15″ gauge
Winter 2010 MR15
PAPER
Rhyl Miniature Railway
15-inch
Winter 2010 MR15
PAPER
Romney, Hythe & Dymchurch
15″ gauge
Autumn 2006 MR 2
PAPER
Romney, Hythe & Dymchurch
(cab ride)
Spring 2017 MR36
PAPER
DIGITAL
Royal Victoria Railway
10.25″ gauge
May 2009 MR10
PAPER
Rudyard Lake Railway
10.25″ gauge
May 2010 MR13
PAPER
Shillingstone Light Railway
10.25″ gauge
February 2008 MR 6
PAPER
DIGITAL
South Downs Light Railway
10.25″ gauge
Autumn 2012 MR20
PAPER
Stapleford Miniature Railway
10.25″ gauge
Sept 2008 MR 8
PAPER
Stanhill Light Railway
5-inch gauge
Sept 2015 MR31
PAPER
DIGITAL
Strand Park Miniature Railway
7.25″ gauge
Summer 2014 MR26
PAPER
DIGITAL
Strawberry Line
5″ gauge
Autumn 2006 MR 2
PAPER
May 2008 MR 7
PAPER
Surrey Border & Camberley
10.25″ gauge
May 2010 MR13
PAPER
Syon Park Railway
10.25″ gauge
October 2007 MR 5
PAPER
Thorpe Light Railway
15″ gauge
Early Summer 2017 MR37
DIGITAL
Timber Hill Railway
7.25″ gauge
Spring 2017 MR36
PAPER
DIGITAL
Tiny Tramway Mining Co
24-inch gauge
Autumn 2011 MR17
PAPER
Tat Bank Railway
5″ gauge
Autumn 2006 MR 2
PAPER
Torry Hill Railway
9″ gauge
Sept 2008 MR 8
PAPER
Two Mile Ash Railway
3.75″ gauge
Autumn 2006 MR 2
PAPER
Ullenwood Republic Railway
7.25″ gauge
Early Summer 2014 MR25
PAPER
DIGITAL
Wells & Walsingham Light Railway
10.25″ gauge
Spring 2014 MR24
PAPER
DIGITAL
Weston Park Railway
7.25″ gauge
Spring 2013 MR22
PAPER
Weston-super-Mare Railway
7.25″ gauge
Winter 2012/13 MR21
PAPER
West Sussex Miniature Railway
7.25″ gauge
Summer 2014 MR26
PAPER
DIGITAL
Weymouth Miniature Railway
10.25″ gauge
15″ gauge (briefly)
Sept 2010 MR14
PAPER
Willow Tree Railway
3.25″ gauge
Spring 2013 MR22
PAPER
Willow Wood
Railway
7.25″ gauge
Autumn 2014 MR27
PAPER
DIGITAL
Windmill Farm Railway
15″ gauge
Autumn 2013 MR23
PAPER
Wolds Way Lavender Railway
7.25″ gauge
May 2008 MR 7
PAPER
Woodland Way Railway
5″ gauge
Spring 2012 MR19
PAPER

 

Comments are closed.