Miniature Railway Line Profiles

A complete listing of the lines we’ve covered since the first edition of Miniature Railway in June 2006. Some articles are very substantial, covering 12 pages or more, but others are much shorter – often updates on earlier articles

Line Profiles Date Issue Buy paper copy Buy digital copy
Acton (London Transport Museum) Railway
7.25″ gauge
Spring 2016 MR32
ORDER PAPER
DOWNLOAD DIGITAL
Alderney Miniature Railway
7.25″ Gauge
April 2018 MR41
ORDER PAPER
DOWNLOAD DIGITAL
Amnerfield Miniature Railway
7.25″ Gauge
Summer 2018 MR42
ORDER PAPER
DOWNLOAD DIGITAL
Ashmanhaugh Light Railway
7.25″ gauge
Early Summer 2016 MR33
ORDER PAPER
DOWNLOAD DIGITAL
Audley End Railway
10.25″ gauge
Early Summer 2014 MR25
ORDER PAPER
DOWNLOAD DIGITAL
Axe & Lyme Valley Railway
15″ gauge
Sept 2014 MR14
ORDER PAPER
Bankside Miniature Railway
8.5″ gauge
Summer 2018 MR42
ORDER PAPER
DOWNLOAD DIGITAL
Bangs Galore & Gunpowder Creek
7.25″ gauge
Late Summer 2017 MR39
ORDER PAPER
DOWNLOAD DIGITAL
 
Barrington Court Railway
7.25″ gauge
October 2007 MR 5
ORDER PAPER
Barton House Railway
(5″/7.25″)
Early Summer 2015 MR29
ORDER PAPER
DOWNLOAD DIGITAL
Beamish Museum Rack Railway
7.25″ gauge
Early Summer 2014 MR25
ORDER PAPER
DOWNLOAD DIGITAL
Beer Heights Light Railway
7.25″ gauge
October 2007 MR 5
ORDER PAPER
Bickington Steam Railway
7.25″ gauge
January 2009 MR 9
ORDER PAPER
Summer 2016 MR34
ORDER PAPER
DOWNLOAD DIGITAL
Blatchington Branch
5″ gauge
Late Summer 2017
MR39
ORDER PAPER
DOWNLOAD DIGITAL
Bolebroke Castle & Lakes Railway
7.25″ gauge
May 2009 MR10
ORDER PAPER
Castlehill Light Railway
7.25″ gauge
Sept 2010 MR14
ORDER PAPER
Cleethorpes Coast Railway
15″ gauge
October 2007 MR 5
ORDER PAPER
Centre D’estudis Modelisme Vapor January 2010 MR12
ORDER PAPER
Coate Water Railway
7.25″ gauge
Autumn
2014
MR27
ORDER PAPER
DOWNLOAD DIGITAL
Cohunu Koala Park
7.25″ gauge
Summer 2015 MR30
ORDER PAPER
DOWNLOAD DIGITAL
Coniston Railway
7.25″ gauge
January 2009 MR 9
ORDER PAPER
Autumn 2012 MR20
ORDER PAPER
Copall Paddock
5″ gauge
Autumn 2013 MR23
ORDER PAPER
Cricket St Thomas Railway
15″ gauge
Summer 2014 MR26
ORDER PAPER
DOWNLOAD DIGITAL
Croston & Longcroft Railway
5″ gauge
Autumn 2011 MR17
ORDER PAPER
Diamond Valley Railway
7.25″ gauge
Late Summer 2016 MR35
ORDER PAPER 
DOWNLOAD DIGITAL
Sylvasprings (Dodding’s Farm) Watercress
18″ gauge
Spring 2007 MR 4
ORDER PAPER
Dobwalls Forest Railroad
7.25″ gauge
Winter 2007 MR 3
ORDER PAPER
January 2009 MR 9
ORDER PAPER
Spring 2016 MR32
ORDER PAPER
DOWNLOAD DIGITAL
Downs Light Railway
9.5″ gauge
January 2010 MR12
ORDER PAPER
Dreamland Miniature Railway
15″ gauge
Autumn 2011 MR17
ORDER PAPER
Dudley Zoo Railway
15″ gauge
September 2009 MR11
ORDER PAPER
Duffield Bank Railway
15″ gauge
Autumn 2006 MR 2
ORDER PAPER
Eastleigh Lakeside
7.25″/10.25″ gauge
Autumn 2013 MR23
ORDER PAPER
Exbury Steam Railway
12.25″ gauge
Spring 2007 MR 4
ORDER PAPER
Exmoor Steam Railway
12.25″ gauge (principally)
Spring 2011 MR16
ORDER PAPER
Far Tottering & Oyster Creek (15-inch, Festival of Britain) Spring 2015 MR28
ORDER PAPER
DOWNLOAD DIGITAL
 April 2018  MR41
ORDER PAPER
DOWNLOAD DIGITAL
Faversham Railway
9″ gauge

Spring 2014 MR24
ORDER PAPER
DOWNLOAD DIGITA
Ferrocarril del Parc de Ribes Roges
5″ gauge
Autumn 2009 MR11
ORDER PAPER
Ferrocarril Piedra Baya
10.25″ gauge
Autumn 2013 MR23
ORDER PAPER
Great Laxey Mine Railway
19″ gauge
Sept 2010 MR14
ORDER PAPER
Great Torrington Railway
7.25″ gauge
January 2010 MR12
ORDER PAPER
Hatfield House Railway
10.25″ gauge
Spring 2013 MR22
ORDER PAPER
Heatherslaw Light Railway
15″ gauge
February 2008 MR 6
ORDER PAPER
DOWNLOAD DIGITAL
Hunters Rest Railway
7.25″, 5″ gauge
Spring 2012 MR19
ORDER PAPER
Hythe Pier Railway
24-inch gauge
Spring 2007 MR 4
ORDER PAPER
Ingfield Light Railway
10.25″ gauge
Spring 2011 MR16
ORDER PAPER
Interfields Light Railway
10.25″ gauge
May 2010 MR13
ORDER PAPER
Isle Abbots Railway
7.25″ gauge
Summer 2016
MR34
ORDER PAPER
DOWNLOAD DIGITAL
Joys of Life Railway
5″ gauge
February 2008 MR 6
 ORDER PAPER
DOWNLOAD DIGITAL
Winter 2012 MR21
ORDER PAPER
Julianstown Rectory Railway
20″ gauge?
Early Summmer 2017 MR37
ORDER PAPER
Kerr’s Miniature Railway
10.25″ gauge
Spring 2011 MR16
ORDER PAPER
Littlehampton Railway
12.25″ gauge
Spring 2011 MR19
ORDER PAPER
Lochfyne Railway
10.25″ gauge
Winter 2011 MR18
ORDER PAPER
Longleat Railway
15″ gauge
Spring 2006 MR 1
ORDER PAPER
Los Angeles Live Steamers
7.5″, 4.75″, 3.5″
Autumn 2011 MR17
ORDER PAPER
Luscombe Valley Railway
5″ gauge
September 2009 MR11
ORDER PAPER
Lynton Miniature Railway
12″ gauge
May 2009 MR10
ORDER PAPER
Margate Pier Railway
10.25″ gauge
Autumn 2012 MR20
ORDER PAPER
Neville’s Garden Railway
5″ gauge
Winter 2007 MR 3
ORDER PAPER
North Bay Railway
20″ gauge
May 2008 MR 7
ORDER PAPER
Northside Lumber Company
7.25″ gauge
Early Summer 2016 MR33
ORDER PAPER
DOWNLOAD DIGITAL
Oakhill Manor Railway
10.25″ gauge
Autumn 2006 MR 2
ORDER PAPER
Packers Hill Light Railway
7.25″ gauge
Jan 2009 MR 9
ORDER PAPER
Winter 2011 MR 8
ORDER PAPER
Spring 2012 MR19
ORDER PAPER
Autumn 2014 MR27
ORDER PAPER
DOWNLOAD DIGITAL
Payton Heights Railway
10.25″ gauge
Autumn 2012 MR20
ORDER PAPER
Perrygrove Railway
15″ gauge
Spring 22 MR22
ORDER PAPER
Pimlico Light Railway
5″ gauge
Early Summer 2015 MR29
ORDER PAPER
DOWNLOAD DIGITAL
Plowmans Nursery Railway
7.25″ gauge
Jan 2009 MR 9
ORDER PAPER
Poole Park Railway
10.25″ gauge
Spring 2006 MR 1
ORDER PAPER
Sept 2010 MR14
ORDER PAPER
Purbeck School Miniature Railway
7.25″ gauge
Spring 2007 MR 4
ORDER PAPER
Summer 2014 MR26
ORDER PAPER
DOWNLOAD DIGITAL
Puxton Park
10.25″ gauge
Autumn 2013 MR23
ORDER PAPER
Queen Mary’s Hospital Railway
10.25″ gauge
Winter 2012 MR21
ORDER PAPER
Ravenglass & Eskdale
15″ gauge
Autumn 2014 MR27
ORDER PAPER
DOWNLOAD DIGITAL
Ravenglass & Eskdale
(cab ride)
Spring 2015 MR28
ORDER PAPER
DOWNLOAD DIGITAL
Rhiw Valley Railway
15″ gauge
Winter 2010 MR15
ORDER PAPER
Rhyl Miniature Railway
15-inch
Winter 2010 MR15
ORDER PAPER
Romney, Hythe & Dymchurch
15″ gauge
Autumn 2006 MR 2
ORDER PAPER
Romney, Hythe & Dymchurch
(cab ride)
Spring 2017 MR36
ORDER PAPER
DOWNLOAD DIGITAL
Royal Victoria Railway
10.25″ gauge
May 2009 MR10
ORDER PAPER
Rudyard Lake Railway
10.25″ gauge
May 2010 MR13
ORDER PAPER
Shillingstone Light Railway
10.25″ gauge
February 2008 MR 6
ORDER PAPER
DOWNLOAD DIGITAL
Somerford Light Railway
10.25″ Gauge
February 2018 MR40
ORDER PAPER
DOWNLOAD DIGITAL
South Downs Light Railway
10.25″ gauge
Autumn 2012 MR20
ORDER PAPER
Stapleford Miniature Railway
10.25″ gauge
Sept 2008 MR 8
ORDER PAPER
Stanhill Light Railway
5-inch gauge
Sept 2015 MR31
ORDER PAPER
DOWNLOAD DIGITAL
Strand Park Miniature Railway
7.25″ gauge
Summer 2014 MR26
ORDER PAPER
DOWNLOAD DIGITAL
Strawberry Line
5″ gauge
Autumn 2006 MR 2
ORDER PAPER
May 2008 MR 7
ORDER PAPER
Surrey Border & Camberley
10.25″ gauge
May 2010 MR13
ORDER PAPER
Syon Park Railway
10.25″ gauge
October 2007 MR 5
ORDER PAPER
Thorpe Light Railway
15″ gauge
Early Summer 2017 MR37
ORDER PAPER
DOWNLOAD DIGITAL
Timber Hill Railway
7.25″ gauge
Spring 2017 MR36
ORDER PAPER
DOWNLOAD DIGITAL
Tiny Tramway Mining Co
24-inch gauge
Autumn 2011 MR17
ORDER PAPER
Tat Bank Railway
5″ gauge
Autumn 2006 MR 2
ORDER PAPER
Torry Hill Railway
9″ gauge
Sept 2008 MR 8
ORDER PAPER
Two Mile Ash Railway
3.75″ gauge
Autumn 2006 MR 2
ORDER PAPER
Ullenwood Republic Railway
7.25″ gauge
Early Summer 2014 MR25
ORDER PAPER
DOWNLOAD DIGITAL
Wells & Walsingham Light Railway
10.25″ gauge
Spring 2014 MR24
ORDER PAPER
DOWNLOAD DIGITAL
Weston Park Railway
7.25″ gauge
Spring 2013 MR22
ORDER PAPER
Weston-super-Mare Railway
7.25″ gauge
Winter 2012/13 MR21
ORDER PAPER
West Sussex Miniature Railway
7.25″ gauge
Summer 2014 MR26
ORDER PAPER
DOWNLOAD DIGITAL
Weymouth Miniature Railway
10.25″ gauge
15″ gauge (briefly)
Sept 2010 MR14
ORDER PAPER
Willow Tree Railway
3.25″ gauge
Spring 2013 MR22
ORDER PAPER
Willow Wood
Railway
7.25″ gauge
Autumn 2014 MR27
ORDER PAPER
DOWNLOAD DIGITAL
Windmill Farm Railway
15″ gauge
Autumn 2013 MR23
ORDER PAPER
Wolds Way Lavender Railway
7.25″ gauge
May 2008 MR 7
ORDER PAPER
Woodland Way Railway
5″ gauge
Spring 2012 MR19
ORDER PAPER

 

Comments are closed.